Personal Data PROTECTION policy and cookie Management

A/Personal Data PROTECTION:

The collection and processing of the personal data of the users of the Site, necessary for the improvement of the products and services proposed, cannot be done without protection in order to avoid any abuse.
In France, personal data are protected in particular by the law “informatiques et Libertés” No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the penal Code, the European Directive of 24 October 1995 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016 and Act No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018 adapting the computer law to the GDPR.
The owner of the Site daily makes every effort to guarantee to its users maximum protection of personal data collected, processed and preserved, applying in particular the principles defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016, entered into force on 25 May 2018.

1-Definition of personal data:

Any information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply: names, postal addresses, telephone number, mail, IP address etc, i.e. all Information for identifying the user of the Site.

2-Personal data collected by the Site:

On the occasion of the use of the site, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site, the user’s access provider, the Internet protocol address (IP) of the user. Information on the use of the site by the Internet user, the recordings of the choices, the statistics on the actions taken on the site are also collected. For the collection and processing of this data, follow-up on the Site, the company Ecorider uses cookies. To better understand how they work, see COOKIE MANAGEMENT below.
Personal information relating to the user is also collected for the sole needs of the services offered by the Site (ex among others: Name, age, contact details, mail, telephone, profession…). No data known as “sensitive” within the meaning of the Computer and Freedom Act is collected.
The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, especially when he or she proceeds by itself (contact form). It is then made clear to the user of the Site the obligation or not to provide this information.
Only the appropriate information, relevant and necessary for the purpose of processing by the company in relation to its activity and the services offered, may be the subject of personal data processing, so that the interest of the Processing and collection of personal data for the company is proportional to the privacy of the user of the Site.
The recipient of the data is the company Ecorider, the persons working for it in order to carry out its missions, as well as BEVOUAK, in its capacity as Subcontractor of the site owner, creator of the site.

3-The reasons for the collection and processing of personal data by the Site:

Personal data are collected and processed for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose. The data collected by the Site, in particular by the contact form, are for the sole purpose of managing the company’s customers and prospects file, to contact and offer its services to those who wish to do so or to respond to their requests.

4-The legality of treatment:

The consent of the processing of personal data of the user of the Site is systematically obtained according to the purpose of the treatment (e.g. when entering the contact form, the order, the inscription to the newsletter).
No personal information of the user of the Site is published without his knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to third parties. Only the assumption of the takeover of the company owning the Site and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to preserve and modify the data towards the user of the site.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

5-The duration of the data retention:

The duration of the data retention is limited: the personal information of the user of the site retained by the company owning the site cannot be indefinitely, once the relationships are completed.

Depending on the purpose of the treatment, the shelf life is different:
-The client and prospect files may not be kept beyond the shelf-life strictly necessary for the management of the business relationship except those necessary for the establishment of proof of a right or contract, which may be archived in accordance with the provisions of the Commercial Code on the shelf-life of books and documents created in the course of commercial activities and the consumer code relating to the conservation of contracts concluded electronically ( In case of contract: preservation in Archive 10 years art L. 110-4 C. Commerce and L. 134-2 C. Consumption/Management of accounts Receivable: 10 years art. L. 123-22 C. Commerce).
-Customer data is kept for the time of the business relationship. They can be kept for prospecting for up to three years from the end of this business relationship.
-Prospect data can be kept for 3 years from the date of collection or the last contact from the prospect.
-Audience Measurement statistics: the information stored in the user terminal (eg: cookies) or any other item used to identify users and allowing traceability of users are kept maximum 13 months.
-Data for the management of newsletters are kept until the person concerned is unsubscribed.

6-Data security and confidentiality:

The data contained in the files are hosted by the company Ecorider owner of the Site.
Only the company, its staff authorized to access the site because of their missions, BEVOUAK, Subcontractor of the Company in its capacity as creator of the site and provider supplier and its subcontractors, have access to this information, via secure access.
Your data can be transmitted to the service providers of the Site, for its maintenance, its hosting. All measures are taken to ensure the security of your data.
The hosting and storage of the data is hosted in or outside the EU area, as specified in the legal terms. In any event, the company ensures that its site hosting provider guarantee a sufficient level of protection of the data, compatible with the conditions imposed by the GDPR.
The controller, whose contact details are specified in article 7 below, is bound by a security obligation. For this, it takes all necessary measures, in particular it, to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data collected and processed and to avoid any disclosure of information.
The company Ecorider strives to maintain increased monitoring of its computer systems in order to avoid any loss or abuse.
Notwithstanding the precautions taken, in the event of violation or suspicion of violation of personal data, unless there is no risk to the rights and freedoms of persons, the Controller shall notify the CNIL, no later than 72 hours after have become acquainted.

7-The rights of the user of the Site on his personal data:

In accordance with articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR of 27 April 2016 and articles 32 et seq. of the Law on Informatics and Freedoms of 6 January 1978, as amended in 2004 and in 2018, the director of Publication of the site referred to in article 1 of the legal notices informs you that you benefit of several rights relating to the collection of your personal data:

1. Right of access, rectification or deletion of your personal data which you may ask the person in charge of the treatment referred to in the legal terms,
2. Right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data,
3. Right to oppose the processing of your personal data,
4. Right to the portability of your data,
5. Right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and, at any time.

For the purposes of exercising these rights, you must make your written and signed request to the controller, by email or by mail, at the following addresses:
Stéphane Lagarde 110 Chemin du Mar 74130 Les Houches – info@ecorider.org

Your application must be accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the exhibit holder, specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.
The person in charge of the treatment will send you a reply at the latest within one month after receiving your request.
6. You also have the right to file a claim with the CNIL (http/www. cnil. fr/) If you feel that the protection of your personal data has not been provided by the Controller.

8-The modification of our Privacy policy:

We frequently update our privacy policy processed by the Site, in particular to take into account computer and legislative developments. It is necessary for the user who is invited to refer to it as often as possible in order to be aware of it.

B-COOKIE MANAGEMENT:

1-What is a cookie?

When browsing the Site, we collect various data, including the characteristics of the operating system, browser or terminal (computer, tablet or mobile phone) you are using, data relating to your Localization (including your IP address) or data related to your interactions with the content of the Site (number of visits on the platform, pages visited and products purchased, advertisements on which you click…).
This navigation information is collected through cookies or similar devices. For the purposes of this policy, all these devices are called “cookies”.

2-what are cookies used for and where do they come from?

Cookies may have different purposes, including:
– Improving your browsing on the Site and providing services that you have expressly requested (for example, storing your shopping cart, authenticating to your account…). These are the so-called “functional” cookies;
-The measurement of the audience of the platform to improve its performance. These are the so-called “analytical” cookies;
– the “social networks” sharing buttons. These are the so-called “social networks” cookies.
These cookies are either directly implemented by the owner of the Site, or offered through partners (editors of audience measurement solutions and social networks in particular).

The different types of cookies:
The so-called “analytical” cookies:
These are the cookies that allow us to know the use and the performance of the various sections of the Site, in order to improve the functioning.
The Site uses Google Analytics cookies to analyze the audience and have marketing performance indicators.
If you want to block the use of Google Analytics cookies: Click here
The so-called “social networks” cookies
The offers published on the Site are likely to be accompanied by a third-party computer application allowing the sharing of content by the users of our services on social networks, such as the buttons present under the words “share this page “.
We have no control over the process used by the social networks concerned (Facebook, Twitter, Google + and Pinterest) to collect this information and invite you to consult the privacy policies of the latter.

3-How do I disable cookies?

At any time, you can object to the registration of cookies by configuring your Internet browser.
You can change your browser settings so that cookies are stored in your terminal or rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer, or to be informed when a cookie is likely to be registered in your terminal, so you can accept it or refuse it.
If you have accepted in your navigation software the registration of cookies in your terminal, the owner of the Site and its measurement providers will be able to perform the processing of your navigation information described above.
If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use all the services on the Site that require you to be logged in or identified and you will no longer be able to customize the services that are delivered to you.